This Week @ LRC - 15 April 2017

---

Trickett round-up

Well done to all those who competed at the Trickett regatta.

Here are the medal and point winners:

Gold (12 points):
MD8+: Jarrah Murray, Jacob O'Connell, Alexander Kempson, Ben Adams, Matthew Bourke, Steve Comninos, Michael McCrea, Gareth Deacon, Cox: Hayden Schilling
MD4-: Matthew Bourke, Ben Adams, Steve Comninos, Michael McCrea
WA4x: Jennifer Zongor, Anna Cicognani, Christine Seeliger, Daniela Borgert

Silver (8 points):
WA2-: Daniela Borgert, Jennifer Zongor
MA2x: Steve Comninos, Michael McCrea
WA4-: Anna Cicognani, Jennifer Zongor, Daniela Borgert, Christine Seeliger
WB2x: Christine Seeliger, Anna Cicognani
MB2-: Ben Adams, Matthew Bourke
MD2x: Gary Foster, Richard Medway

Bronze (3 points):
WA2-: Belinda Brigham, Jane Hutchison
MA4x: Ben Adams, Matthew Bourke, Steve Comninos, Michael McCrea
WB8+: Belinda Brigham, Jane Hutchison, Dianne Williams, Annalisa Armitage, Anna Cicognani, Christine Seeliger, Jennifer Zongor, Daniela Borgert, Cox: Hannah Smith
MC4x: Ben Adams, Matthew Bourke, Michael McCrea, Steve Comninos
WC8+: Jane Hutchison, Belinda Brigham, Annalisa Armitage, Dianne Williams, Anna Cicognani, Christine Seeliger, Daniela Borgert, Jennifer Zongor, Cox: Hayden Schilling
MB2-: Gareth Deacon, Jarrah Murray
WD4+: Imogen Gainsford, Ramona Codd-Miller, Lauren Rizzuto, Olivia Kapocius, Cox: Hayden Schilling

We have a pretty tight point score now:

Leichhardt Rowing Club 1094.98
Sydney Rowing Club 1002.77
Nepean Rowing Club 904.00

Put together your best combos to compete in the 2 remaining Masters regattas.

In case you are not familiar with the way points are won, see the RNSW By-Laws, in particular section 2.7.

Iron Cove Masters

Please send your entries to regatta@lrc.com.au

During the lunch break at this regatta, we will be christening our two new Eights, the Margot Simington and the Sam Mackenzie.

Members are requested to attend of this brief but important ceremony which will honour the career of one of LRC's great rowers, Sam Mackenzie, and also the memory of Margot Simington who was much loved by the club and left us the generous bequest which helped us buy "The Margot".

A number of Sam and Margot's families will be in attendance.

Call for Volunteers

Thanks to all who have already responded to AnnaC for volunteering at the Iron Cove Masters regatta.

We still need a number of tinny drivers. Please come forward asap - this is an important regatta for points and it needs to run smoothly.

World Masters Games

Good luck to the LRC rowers going to Karapiro for the World Masters Games next week. Competition is shaping up pretty tough.

Dates

To enter a regatta, send your entries to regatta@lrc.com.au

• 24-28 April – World Masters Games, Lake Karapiro, NZ

• Sun 30 April – Iron Cove Masters regatta, Iron Cove

• 6-7 May – NSW Masters Championships, SIRC

• 18-21 May – National Masters Championships, Nagambie, VIC

• 13 June - RNSW Presentation dinner, UTS, 6.30pm

• Sun 23 July 11am to 3pm – LUOR lunch

---